Congressional High School Art Competition Winners Honored at Pence Art Gallery Reception
Last Friday, Congressman John Garamendi (D-Fairfield, Davis, Yuba City, CA) was proud to announce the winners of this year’s Congressional High School Art Competition in the 3rd District at the Pence Gallery in Davis. His office received more than 92 pieces this year - a new record for the 3rd District.
The grand prize winner was Hoda Balla, a sophomore at Davis Senior High School, with her piece, “Glimpse.” Hoda’s work will be displayed at the U.S. Capitol for a year in a gallery featuring winners from most Congressional districts in the country. Hoda has also been awarded a free flight for her and a guest to Washington, DC where she will participate in a Capitol reception honoring the nation’s winners next month.
"The 3rd District is full of incredible artistic talent, and we were excited to have a record number of submissions to our High School Art Competition this year," Congressman Garamendi said. "Congratulations to all our winners. It was a tough competition, and the number of quality works submitted gives me confidence that our region's artistic legacy has just begun."
Award winners and Yolo County student artists who participated in this year’s competition are listed below. Photos of the students and their pieces are linked below. A complete gallery of all pieces is available on Flickr at https://www.flickr.com/photos/repgaramendi/.
Grand Prize
· Hoda Balla – Glimpse, Davis Senior High School, Grade 10
Hoda’s work will be displayed in the United States Capitol Building
First Runner Up
· Devin Cox – The Jaws of Politics, Armijo High School, Grade 11
Devin’s work will be displayed in Congressman Garamendi’s Washington, DC office.
County Winners
· Skyler Mikalson – Hedonism, Davis Senior High School, Grade 11
Skyler’s work will be displayed in Congressman Garamendi’s Davis office (412 G Street).
· Ellerie Mattias – Great Blue in Grey, Armijo High School, Grade 12
Ellerie’s work will be displayed in Congressman Garamendi’s Fairfield office (1261 Travis Boulevard, Suite 130).
· Mia Darwazeh – Kathryn, Sutter Union High School, Grade 10
Mia’s work will be displayed in Congressman Garamendi’s Yuba City office (795 Plumas Street).
Honorable Mentions
· Amy Fang – To Lose You, Davis Senior High School, Grade 11
· Feier Shen – A Reflection of Davis, Davis Senior High School, Grade 10
· Lesley Garcia – Owl, Pioneer High School, Grade 9
· Amrit Kang – Childhood Memories, River Valley High School, Grade 9
· Emily Komessar – Earth, Davis Senior High School, Grade 11
· Emilee Noble – Hurt, Woodland High School. Grade 12
· Jessica Yeung – Blue, DaVinci Charter Academy, Grade 11
Solano County Participants
· Andrea Arnado-Fajardo – Embrace your Heritage, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Emily Carcamo – The Princess and the Dragon, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Austin Clark – Dream #243, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Leonard H. Gallegos – Humble Woman, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Nathaly Gutierrez – The Palace of Fine Arts, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Alissa Louis Crisostomo – The City of Dreams, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Katharine Magliocco – Dreamscape, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Ashley Martinez – Awaited Arrival, Armijo High School, Grade 10
· Juan Martinez – Box of Terror, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Rosalia Mendieta – In Every Eye, Armijo High School, Grade 11
· Manu Nelson – Angler Fish Armature, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Ruth Nguyen – Guy with a Butterfly, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Nathalie Nunez – America, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Anika Patel – Introspective, Armijo High School, Grade 10
· Samantha Stanley – Kelvin the Chameleon, Armijo High School, Grade 10
· Desiree Thornton – Fish Out of Water, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Chloe Tortal – Ephemeral, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Charles Tralka – Passion, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Annika Uyenco – Ship of Strength, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Sophia Valentino – Jermaine, Armijo High School, Grade 10
· Ashley Van Belle – Eagle and Heart, Armijo High School, Grade 12
· Salem Vonberg – Spacey Thoughts, Armijo High School, Grade 11
· Kaylin Wang – Fairy Haven, Armijo High School, Grade 11
· Joelle Wiley – Take Me to Your Leader, Armijo High School, Grade 10
· Erika Bartlett – Screaming Banshee, Fairfield High School, Grade 10
· Maria Chavez – Equalibrium, Fairfield High School, Grade 12
· Alejandra Flores-Vasquez – Aquapus, Fairfield High School, Grade 12
· Lesly Gabriela Garcia – Self Portrait, Fairfield High School, Grade 11
· Megan Philips – Blooming Clowns, Fairfield High School, Grade 11
· Maribel Rodriguez – Royalty Soars, Fairfield High School, Grade 12
· Virginia Hernandez – Intelligence is Defined by the Will to Thrive, Will C. Wood High School, Grade 11
Yolo County Participants
· Samantha Belafsky – Sunset Dancing, DaVinci Charter Academy, Grade 11
· Katherine Britt – Emery and the Mouse King, DaVinci Charter Academy, Grade 11
· Megan Donaldson – Beyond the Silhouettes, DaVinci Charter Academy, Grade 11
· Ryan Johnson – Humanity, DaVinci Charter Academy, Grade 11
· Jenna Meyer – Take a Ride on the Yolo Side, DaVinci Charter Academy, Grade 10
· Marissa Henriquez – Emma, Davis School for Independent Study, Grade 12
· Isabel Alvarez – Roots, Davis Senior High School, Grade 11
· Evelyn Andrews – California Sunset, Davis Senior High School, Grade 10
· Preethisiri Bhat – Storytime!, Davis Senior High School, Grade 12
· Ester Bikoba – Fierce, Davis Senior High School, Grade 11
· Jessica Chao – Protection, Davis Senior High School, Grade 11
· Sophie Han – Great Egret in Flight, Davis Senior High School, Grade 10
· Jason Jiang – Solo, Davis Senior High School, Grade 11
· Brandon Lim – Milk and Honey, Davis Senior High School, Grade 12
· Stephanie Milbrodt – Leap for Freedom, Davis Senior High School, Grade 10
· Shawn Rosario – 3PM, Davis Senior High School, Grade 12
· Arianna Rosen – Poppy, Davis Senior High School, Grade 11
· Madelyn Stoltz – Shadow of America’s Pastime, Davis Senior High School, Grade 12
· Katrina Sturm – Eyes on the Sky, Davis Senior High School, Grade 11
· Ester Wang – The Heavens, Davis Senior High School, Grade 11
· Samantha Cardona – Dancing Flower, Pioneer High School, Grade 12
· Chris Garcia – Living Life a Mile at a Time, Pioneer High School, Grade 12
· Sergio Gonzalez – Ariel, Pioneer High School, Grade 9
· Yanitza Guzman – A Rainy Day, Pioneer High School, Grade 11
· Katherine Lundgren – Serenity, Pioneer High School, Grade 9
· Riley Moore – Mr. Jade, Pioneer High School, Grade 9
· Susana Negrete – The People, Pioneer High School, Grade 9
· Diana Olivarez – Liberation, Pioneer High School, Grade 12
· Wendy Perez – Riding into the Sunset, Pioneer High School, Grade 11
· Monica Ramos – The Big Tree, Pioneer High School, Grade 11
· Natalie Richardson – The Broken Mirror, Pioneer High School, Grade 9
· Andrea Gonzalez – Coeur Cache, Winters High School, Grade 9
· David Garcia – My Savior, Woodland High School, Grade 12
· Rachel Jensen – Red Fire at My Back, Woodland High School, Grade 12
· Jakob Johnson – Something Fishy in California, Woodland High School, Grade 12
· Gage Long – Piece of Me, Woodland High School, Grade 12
· Jasmine Lozano – Color of Trees, Woodland High School, Grade 11
· Natalie Mathiesen – The Road Less Traveled, Woodland High School, Grade 11
· Katheryn Ostergard – Woodland Gold, Woodland High School, Grade 12
· Jamie E. Schneider – The Bandit, Woodland High School, Grade 11
Yuba-Sutter Counties Participants
· Taylor Cogan – St. Joseph Cathedral, River Valley High School, Grade 12
· Maryn Indelicato – With My Dad, River Valley High School, Grade 10
· Brenna Larrigan – Travel Trompe L’oeil, River Valley High School, Grade 12
· Kaitlyn Schlemmer – Starlight Daze, River Valley High School, Grade 9
· Marley Tapia – Untitled Still Life #1, River Valley High School, Grade 11
· Ciera Vida – Doll, River Valley High School, Grade 12
· Courtney Krause – Solitude, Sutter Union High School, Grade 12
· Sara Roloff – Melt, Sutter Union High School, Grade 11
· Brianna Thompson – Clocks Are Alive Too, Sutter Union High School, Grade 9