Congressman John Garamendi

Representing the 3rd District of California
Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

113 Students Honored at Congressional High School Art Competition in California’s 3rd District

May 2, 2018
Press Release
Competition winners will have their art displayed in the U.S. Capitol

Davis, CA – Today, Congressman John Garamendi (D-Davis, Fairfield, Yuba City, CA) hosted his annual Congressional High School Art Competition, featuring the works of 113 students throughout the 3rd Congressional District. The event, held at the Pence Gallery in Davis, celebrated the remarkable talents of young artists in our region and the teachers, parents, and mentors who encourage them. The 113 pieces submitted set a new record for Congressman Garamendi’s district, making this year’s contest the most competitive yet. A panel of independent judges representing art agencies throughout the 3rd District determined the winners.

This year’s first place winner was Camilla Jensen, a senior at Davis Senior High School, for her piece, “WPW Syndrome.” Camilla’s work will be featured at an exhibit at the U.S. Capitol for a year, and she won a pair of plane tickets to travel to Washington, DC to attend a ceremony with the winners from Congressional districts across the country.

This year’s second place winner was Maria Guerrero, a senior at Live Oak High School, for her piece, “Gemelas.” Maria’s work will be featured in the Congressman’s Washington, DC office for a year.

 “The quality of the submissions we receive never ceases to amaze me. I’m incredibly proud of the amazing talent that high school students throughout my district put on display today,” Congressman Garamendi said.

He added, “I also want to thank the dedication and effort of the independent judges and my staff in making this competition a success, as well as the teachers, parents and mentors who offered their encouragement and advice. Last but not least, the prestigious Pence Gallery in Davis does the community an amazing service by hosting this annual event. I congratulate not just this year’s winners, but everyone who participated in making this year’s event another success.”

A complete list of winners and submissions is below. An online gallery of all submissions is available on the Congressman’s Flickr page. Members of the public can also see almost all of the works at the Pence Gallery, located at 212 D Street in Davis, now through the Second Friday ArtAbout Walk on May 11.

First Place
 

Camilla Jensen, WPW Syndrome, Davis Senior High School, 12th Grade

 

Second Place

Maria Guerrero, Gemelas, Live Oak High School, 12th Grade

 

Solano County Winner

Hosna Ghafoori, Deep in Thoughts, Armijo High School, 11th Grade

 

Sutter County Winner

Gwen Buckley, RED, Marysville Charter Academy, 12th Grade

 

Yolo County Winner

Claire Scott, The Hand, Davis Senior High School, 11th Grade

 

Honorable Mention

Hannah Bufford, OCD, Sutter Union High School, 11th Grade

Sophy Fort, Follow Me On Twitter, Davis Senior High School, 12th Grade

Brent Lammers, A Dream Land, Davis Senior High School, 11th Grade

Katherine Lundgren, Pen, Pioneer High School, 11th Grade

Siena Mazza, Oil, Christian Brothers High School, 11th Grade

 

All Submissions

Payge Adlawan, Walk in the Rain, Pioneer High School, 10th grade

Emma Anderson, Good Works, Davis Senior High School, 12th grade

Meliza Arredondo, El Corazón de Carmen, Live Oak High School, 12th grade

Madison Barth, Hidden Vibrance, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Hezekiah Bates, My Childhood is Green, Armijo High School, 11th grade

Kaitlynn Bland, Self Portrait, Marysville Charter Academy for the Arts, 10th grade

Katherine Borowsky, MultiPOLEicity, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Ashley Boyd, All Is Fair, Armijo High School, 12th grade

Joehanna Brod, Dandelion, Yuba County Career Preparatory Charter School, 9th grade

Sophia Candelario, Harsh, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Brynn Casey, Bon Voyage, Davis Senior High School, 12th grade

Merrin Casl, Life and Death, Davis Senior High School, 12th grade

Rosanna Chapman, Dreaming Far, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Fiona Chertok, Misty Mountains, Davis Senior High School, 12th grade

Emily Chiang, Untitled, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Claire Deamer, A Memory Captured in Paint, Davis Senior High School

William Easton, America's Pastime, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Emi Eckey, Silhouette, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Cathryn Elfen, Skull Smile, Pioneer High School, 9th grade

Jonathan Evans, School Shooting, Lower Lake High School, 11th grade

Gia Fanucchi, Umbrella Flowers, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Samantha Felizardo, A Tree of Life, Buckingham Charter Magnet High School, 11th Grade 

Rosalynde Ferraro, Bleu, Sutter Union High School, 11th grade

Molly Forsyth, Grapevine Leaves, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Alden Fox, Shot of the Day, Yuba County Career Preparatory Charter School

Cali Garcia, Tomato Face, Dixon High School, 11th grade

Katie Gibson, The Floating Girl, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Chella Grattet, Enough is Enough, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Remy Clare Green, Queen of Clubs, Marysville Charter Academy for the Arts, 11th grade

Skylar Haase, Somewhere, Sutter Union High School, 12th grade

Remi Hansen, Artificial Nature, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Isabella Hernandez, Untitled, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Amanda Hetzell, Carmel River State Beach, Colusa High School 

Grace Hickerson, Wild, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Kalysta Howard, Don't Tell, Lower Lake High School, 12th grade

Brooke Imamoto, STOP, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Celeste Jacobs, Local, Davis Senior High School, 12th grade

Ben Janousek, Boom!, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Skyler Jenkins, Flower of Love, Yuba County Career Preparatory Charter School, 9th grade

Zoe Johnson, Kami, Buckingham Charter Magnet High School, 12th Grade

Jack Johnson, The Murdered Moth, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Madison Johnson, The Alps, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Shane Jurado, Ode to a Dying Earth, Buckingham Charter Magnet High School, 11th Grade 

Gurveen Kahlon, Looking Back…, Davis Senior High School, 12th grade

Asha Kahn, Le Petit Tigre, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Kimberly Keenan, Cat Hands, Woodland High School, 12th grade

Andrew Kimmel, Lights, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Charlotte King, Street of Davis, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Sean King, Road 102, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Samantha Kruse, Oasis, Live Oak High School, 11th grade

Megan Lacy, Paper Tree, Woodland High School, 11th grade

Jacqueline Lamas, Unpieced, Live Oak High School, 12th grade

Kimber Lee, Why So Bitter?, Live Oak High School, 12th grade

Andrea Leung, Dancing in the Rain, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Rachel Liu, I Got Your Back!, Armijo High School, 11th grade

Xingru Long, American Flag, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Hannah Lu, Nostalgia, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Allison Malcolm, Spring Flowers, Woodland High School, 11th grade

Anyssa Markowich, Gwenhywfarr, Marysville Charter Academy for the Arts, 12th grade

Lexi McGill, Broken Heart, Yuba County Career Preparatory Charter School, 9th grade

KC McNamara, Elijah, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Logan McNamara, Lost, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Veronica Medina, Elodia, Live Oak High School, 11th grade

Nevaeh Mercado, Raven, Live Oak High School, 10th grade

Georgia Miller, Flower of Dreams, Yuba County Career Preparatory Charter School, 10th grade

Trinity Montejano, no. 94, Sutter Union High School, 11th grade

Isabella Palacio, Tunnel, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Marco Pantoja, Yosemite After Life, Colusa High School, 12th grade

Camila Pedrosa, Starry Day, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Keiry Perez, Blooming in Gray, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Emily Perry, Reflections, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Nicholas Preisler, Untitled, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Ethan Ramos, Shout!, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Arianna Rebhum, Eclipse, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Jazmin Roberts, Finals Week, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Giovanni Robledo, Future Reflect, Marysville Charter Academy for the Arts, 11th grade

Rocio Rodriguez, Self-Portrait, Live Oak High School, 12th grade

Mariana Heredia Rodriguez, DACA, Lower Lake High School, 12th grade

Grace Rose, OCD, Marysville Charter Academy for the Arts, 11th grade

Anna Seahill, Heartbroken Petals, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Isabelle Shapiro, Wish, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Kaycie Smith, Untitled Study of Feathers 12, Marysville Charter Academy for the Arts, 10th grade

Kathryn Stachowicz, Bouleaux, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Brittany Steenbergen, The Veil, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Christopher Stevens-Nix, Seed Tree, Yuba County Career Preparatory Charter School, 11th grade

Lainey Swanson, Industrial Grace, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Gabrielle Tad-y, Lilac, Davis Senior High School, 10th grade

Miracle Tafoya, No Boundaries, Sutter Union High School, 11th grade

Florence Tanimoto, Down the Void, Armijo High School, 11th grade

Tanner Thayer, Ocean Bird, Live Oak High School, 11th grade

Gabriella Trujillo, Parts of Her, Will C. Wood High School, 12th grade

Sara Underwood, If I Cry Hard Enough, Maybe I'll Die of Dehydration, Live Oak High School, 12th grade

Gricelda Vaegas, The Amazing Magician, Pioneer High School, 11th grade

Dani Van Winkle, Teenage Girl Doo Doo Doo Da Do, Davis Senior High School, 12th grade

Angela Velasquez, Titanic Rose, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Amelia Villagomez, Stuck, Marysville Charter Academy for the Arts, 10th grade

Lyneah Wax, Skater, Woodland High School, 11th grade

Lyndi Wax, The Trail, Woodland High School, 11th grade

Haley Wienyer, Sunrise Over Bellows, Davis Senior High School, 11th grade

Abigail Willis, Mojave Desert, Live Oak High School, 9th grade

Sumiko Yuki, Brotherhood, Davis Senior High School, 12th grade

John Zamfoti, Bodega Bay Rafts  

Adrian Zeck, Forest Cabin, Woodland High School, 12th grade

 


 

###